Coronavirus update

Coronavirus (COVID19) worldwide update on the number of confirmed cases, active cases and people recovered from the infection are published on the worldometers.info/coronavirus . The figures are updated daily.

COVID19 cases in the UK

The table below showed the Coronavirus (COVID-19) figures in the UK reported by the Public Health Authority. We will update the table daily to show the pattern of the outbreak to see if the situation is under control or getting worst.

The coronavirus arrived in the UK after 28 January 2020. The UK government confirmed there were no cases in the UK or of UK citizens abroad on that date. So the risk remained low to the UK. However, the UK Chief Medical Officers have raised the risk to the UK from Low to moderate on 02 March 2020. On 12 March, the risk has been raised from moderate to high.

We also retrieve data from Public Health England to show trends of confirmed COVID19 cases in London region.

Coronavirus statistic in the UK

DatePeople testedNo coronavirusWith CoronavirusLondon casesNo. of death
7 February 20206206173No data0
25 February 20206,7956,78213No data0
5 March 202018,08317,968115250
8 March 202023,51323,240273512
09 March 202024,96024,641319613
10 March 202026,26125,888373916
11 March 202027,47627,0204561046
12 March 202029,76429,1745901368
13 March 202032,77131,97379813610
14 March 202037,74636,606114016721
15 March 202040,27938,907137240735
16 March 202044,10542,5621,543see belowno data published
17 March 202050,44248,4921,95062171 (note 1)
18 March 202056,22153,5952,626953104 (note 2)
19 March 202064,62161,3523,2691,221144
20 March 202066,97662,9933,9831,588177
21 March 202072,81867,8005,0181,965233
22 March 202078,34072,6575,6832,189281
23 March 202083,94577,2956,6502,433335
24 March 202090,43682,3598,0772,872422
25 March 202097,01987,4909,5293,247465
26 March 2020104,86693,20811,6583,919578 (note 3)
27 March 2020113,77799,23414,5434,637759 (note 4)
28 March 2020120,776 103,687 17,089 5,2991,019 (note 5)
29 March 2020127,737 108,215 19,522 5,9571,228 (note 6)
30 March 2020134,946 112,805 22,141  6,5211,408 (note 7)
31 March 2020143,186 118,036 25,150 7,121 1,789 (note 8)
1 April 2020152,979 123,505 29,4748,341 2,352 (note 9)
2 April 2020163,194129,47633,7189,2912,921 (note 10)
3 April 2020173,784135,61638,16810,2473,605 (note 11)
4 April 2020183,190141,28741,90310,7644,313 (note 12)
5 April 2020195,524147,71847,80611,9784,934 (note 13)
6 April 2020252,958201,35051,60812,6365,373 (note 14)
7 April 2020266,694211,45255,242*13,3786,159 (note 15)
Source: Public Health England
Notes
  • 1. Data from worldometers.info.
  • 2. from capital radio announcement.
  • 3. data as of 5 pm on 25 March 2020.
  • 4. data as of 5 pm on 26 March 2020.
  • 5. data as of 5 pm on 27 March 2020.
  • 6. data as of 5 pm on 28 March 2020.
  • 7. data as of 5 pm on 29 March 2020.
  • 8. data as of 5 pm on 30 March 2020.
  • 9. data as of 5 pm on 31 March 2020.
  • 10. data as of 5 pm on 1 April 2020.
  • 11. data as of 5 pm on 2 April 2020.
  • 12. data as of 5 pm on 3 April 2020.
  • 13. data as of 5 pm on 4 April 2020.
  • 14. data as of 5 pm on 5 April 2020.
  • * Today’s figure for people tested does not include Manchester and Leeds due to a data processing delay. The tests concluded figure excludes data from Northern Ireland.
  • 15. data as of 5 pm on 6 April.

Medical help available in the UK

Do not go to the GP surgery, hospital or pharmacy if you develop symptoms like cough, high temperature and short of breaths. If you have been travelling to the infected areas and returning to the UK, stay indoors and avoid contact with other people immediately.

After the UK Cheif Medical Officer announced the risk level is now considered high, people are advised to self-isolate for seven days if develop symptoms even if it is the mild one.

Coronavirus update on infected countries

Stay indoors and avoid contact with other people if you’ve travelled to the UK from the infected countries in the last 14 days. British nationals currently overseas may seek advice from a British Embassy in your country. Follow the government guidance on overseas travel advice.

Below are the original list of infected countries before the UK.

  • Iran
  • China
  • Northern Italy. Especially the Lockdown areas.
  • South Korea. Especially the care zone area – Daegu, Cheongdo and Gyeongsan.
  • Cambodia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Play safe to avoid coronavirus

On 24 March 2020, the UK government announced lockdown for three weeks and there will be a review after that period.

In social settings, they are many ways to greet people during this coronavirus outbreak. The WHO leader, Dr Bruce Aylward demonstrated a good way to greet, the elbow bump.

The NHS has published how to avoid catching or spreading coronavirus.

  • Wash your hands with soap and water regularly, at least for 20 seconds.
  • Use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water not available.
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze. Then, put the used tissues in the bin straight away and wash your hands afterwards.
  • Try to avoid close contact with people who are unwell.

The UK government has also introduced and a new law to tackle the coronavirus. In short, you could be fine up to £1000 if you deliberately do not comply with the Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020.

All UK schools are now closed until further notice from 20 March 2020.

Get round with your Companies House filings

You may use the Companies House web filing service to submit your confirmation statement and company accounts. It is fast and easy. You would require your company’s authentication code for this.

Speak with our London accountants or contact Companies House if you have any questions about your company’s filings.

Other help available for UK businesses

1 Comment

  1. Brian Le Author March 17, 2020 (9:54 pm)

    Thanks for providing this kind of fantastic details.

    Reply to Brian Le

Leave a Comment

*Required fields Please validate the required fields

*

*

%d bloggers like this: