Coronavirus update

Coronavirus (COVID19) worldwide update on the number of confirmed cases, active cases and people recovered from the infection are published on the worldometers.info/coronavirus . The figures are updated daily.

COVID19 cases in the UK

The table below showed the Coronavirus (COVID-19) figures in the UK reported by the Public Health Authority. We will update the table daily to show the pattern of the outbreak to see if the situation is under control or getting worst.

The coronavirus arrived in the UK after 28 January 2020. The UK government confirmed there were no cases in the UK or of UK citizens abroad on that date. So the risk remained low to the UK. However, the UK Chief Medical Officers have raised the risk to the UK from Low to moderate on 02 March 2020. On 12 March, the risk has been raised from moderate to high.

We also retrieve data from Public Health England to show trends of confirmed COVID19 cases in London region.

Coronavirus statistic in the UK

DatePeople testedWith CoronavirusLondon casesNo. of deathRevised death no. by PHE
7 February 20206203No data0
25 February 20206,79513No data0
5 March 202018,083115250
8 March 202023,5132735122
09 March 202024,9603196133
10 March 202026,2613739167
11 March 202027,47645610467
12 March 202029,76459013689
13 March 202032,7717981361010
14 March 202037,74611401672128
15 March 202040,27913724073543
16 March 202044,1051,543see belowno data published65
17 March 202050,4421,95062171 (note 1)81
18 March 202056,2212,626953104 (note 2)115
19 March 202064,6213,2691,221144158
20 March 202066,9763,9831,588177194
21 March 202072,8185,0181,965233250
22 March 202078,3405,6832,189281285
23 March 202083,9456,6502,433335359
24 March 202090,4368,0772,872422508
25 March 202097,0199,5293,247465694
26 March 2020104,86611,6583,919578 (note 3)877
27 March 2020113,77714,5434,637759 (note 4)1,161
28 March 2020120,776 17,089 5,2991,019 (note 5)1,455
29 March 2020127,737 19,522 5,9571,228 (note 6)1,669
30 March 2020134,946 22,141  6,5211,408 (note 7)2,043
31 March 2020143,186 25,150 7,121 1,789 (note 8)2,425
1 April 2020152,979 29,4748,341 2,352 (note 9)3,095
2 April 2020163,19433,7189,2912,921 (note 10)3,747
3 April 2020173,78438,16810,2473,605 (note 11)4,461
4 April 2020183,19041,90310,7644,313 (note 12)5,221
5 April 2020195,52447,80611,9784,934 (note 13)5,865
6 April 2020252,95851,60812,6365,373 (note 14)6,433
7 April 2020266,69455,242*13,3786,159 (note 15)7,471
8 April 2020282,074 60,77314,3557,097  (note 16)8,505
9 April 2020298,16965,07715,2177,978 (note 17)9,608
11 April 2020334,97478,99116,721 9,875 (note 19)11,599
12 April 2020350,575 84,27917,47910,612 (note 20)12,285
13 April 2020367,66788,62118,00011,329 (note 21)13,029
14 April 2020382,65093,87318,47212,107 (note 21)14,073
15 April 2020398,91698,47618,95112,868 (note 21)14,915
16 April 2020417,649103,09313,729 (note 21)15,944
18 April 2020460,437114,21720,90415,464 (note 21)17,994
19 April 2020482,063120,06721,35716,060 (note 21)18,492
20 April 2020501,379124,74321,65416,509 (note 21)19,051
22 April 2020559,935133,49522,35218,100 (note 21)21,060
23 April 2020583,496138,07822,76718,738 (note 21)21,787
24 April 2020612,031143,46423,06319,506 (note 21)22,792
25 April 2020640,792148,37723,34120,319 (note 21)23,635
28 April 2020763,387161,14523,97921,678 (note 21)25,302
29 April 2020818,539165,22124,09026,097
30 April 2020901,905171,25324,29726,771
2 May 20201,129,907182,26024,70028,131
4 May 20201291,591190,58428,734
5 May 20201,383,842194,99025,24029,427
6 May 20201,448,010201,10125,35730,076
9 May 20201,728,443215,26025,73431,587
12 May 20202,007,146 226,46325,98032,692
13 May 20202,094,209 229,70526,02433,186
14 May 20202,219,281233,15126,11333,614
15 May 20202,353,078236,71133,998
16 May 20202,489,563 240,16134,466
17 May 20202,582,038243,30326,44034,636
18 May 20202,682,716246,40626,48734,796
19 May 20202,772,552248,81826,52935,341
20 May 20202,962,227248,29326,57935,704
25 May 20203,532,634261,18426,81836,914
26 May 20203,681,295265,22726,84037,048
27 May 20203,798,490267,24026,86737,460
Source: Public Health England
Notes
  • 1. Data from worldometers.info.
  • 2. from capital radio announcement.
  • 3. data as of 5 pm on 25 March 2020.
  • 4. data as of 5 pm on 26 March 2020.
  • 5. data as of 5 pm on 27 March 2020.
  • 6. data as of 5 pm on 28 March 2020.
  • 7. data as of 5 pm on 29 March 2020.
  • 8. data as of 5 pm on 30 March 2020.
  • 9. data as of 5 pm on 31 March 2020.
  • 10. data as of 5 pm on 1 April 2020.
  • 11. data as of 5 pm on 2 April 2020.
  • 12. data as of 5 pm on 3 April 2020.
  • 13. data as of 5 pm on 4 April 2020.
  • 14. data as of 5 pm on 5 April 2020.
  • * Today’s figure for people tested does not include Manchester and Leeds due to a data processing delay. The tests concluded figure excludes data from Northern Ireland.
  • 15. data as of 5 pm on 6 April.
  • 16. data as of 5 pm on 7 April.
  • 17. data as of 5 pm on 8 April.
  • 18. data as of 5 pm on 9 April.
  • 19. data as of 5 pm on 10 April.
  • 20. data as of 5 pm on 11 April.
  • 21. data as of 5 pm yesterday.

Medical help available in the UK

Do not go to the GP surgery, hospital or pharmacy if you develop symptoms like cough, high temperature and short of breaths. If you have been travelling to the infected areas and returning to the UK, stay indoors and avoid contact with other people immediately.

After the UK Cheif Medical Officer announced the risk level is now considered high, people are advised to self-isolate for seven days if develop symptoms even if it is the mild one.

Coronavirus update on infected countries

Stay indoors and avoid contact with other people if you’ve travelled to the UK from the infected countries in the last 14 days. British nationals currently overseas may seek advice from a British Embassy in your country. Follow government guidance on overseas travel advice.

Below are the original list of infected countries before the UK.

  • Iran
  • China
  • Northern Italy. Especially the Lockdown areas.
  • South Korea. Especially the care zone area – Daegu, Cheongdo and Gyeongsan.
  • Cambodia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Play safe to avoid coronavirus

On 24 March 2020, the UK government announced lockdown for three weeks and there will be a review after that period.

In social settings, they are many ways to greet people during this coronavirus outbreak. The WHO leader, Dr Bruce Aylward demonstrated a good way to greet, the elbow bump.

The NHS has published how to avoid catching or spreading coronavirus.

  • Wash your hands with soap and water regularly, at least for 20 seconds.
  • Use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water not available.
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze. Then, put the used tissues in the bin straight away and wash your hands afterwards.
  • Try to avoid close contact with people who are unwell.

The UK government has also introduced and a new law to tackle the coronavirus. In short, you could be fine up to £1000 if you deliberately do not comply with the Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020.

All UK schools are now closed until further notice from 20 March 2020.

Get round with your Companies House filings

You may use the Companies House web filing service to submit your confirmation statement and company accounts. It is fast and easy. You would require your company’s authentication code for this.

Speak with our London accountants or contact Companies House if you have any questions about your company’s filings.

Other help available for UK businesses

More businesses to close to combat coronavirus

More businesses to close to combat the coronavirus outbreak in the UK. For this purpose, the government asked businesses providing entertainment and hospitality services to closed temporarily.

This government’s announcement is aimed to implement further measures on social distancing to prevent the spread of the coronavirus. In other words, to discourage people to gather at public places for socialising. To stay at home instead. You can always use facetime or video calls if you miss your family or friends and want to see their faces while they talk to you.

This announcement applies to England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. Basically, across the UK.

Businesses to close from 20 March 2020

The following businesses must close from the end of the trading hours of 20 March 2020. The government will review this measure monthly.

  • Restaurants
  • Cafes
  • Pubs
  • Nightclubs
  • Cinemas
  • Theatres
  • Concert halls
  • Bingo halls
  • Museums and galleries
  • Spas and massage parlours
  • Casinos and betting shops
  • Gyms
  • Leisure and sports facilities

Further businesses are added to the closures list from 23 March 2020.

Takeaways

However, restaurants and pubs are allowed to operate as hot food takeaways during the coronavirus outbreak. For example, you are no longer able to eat in in McDonald’s but you can order takeaways.

Businesses remain open

Supermarkets, gas stations that supply fuel, pharmacies and other essential goods shops will stay open to the public. So it is still possible to go out to your groceries at your local shops or online.

Companies House provides web filing services. Businesses registered with Companies House are able to submit their confirmation statement and company accounts online using the web filing platform.

If you have any questions about filing your company’s documents, email our accountant at info@conciseaccountancy.com.

UK schools closed the help available

UK schools closed until further notice from 20 March 2020 during the coronavirus COVID19 outbreak. However, children of the critical key workers have the options to send their children to schools.

The UK schools closed undoubtedly would have an impact of family-run businesses and self-employed individuals with children.

The government is taking the right precautionary measure to prevent the spread of COVID19 virus. We are smart people, we can always manoeuvre and adapt to work things out during an emergency situation like this.

Here is one of the free online resources used by one of our accountants for a child that loves mathematics.

Maths for kids that love numbers

Math-Drills.com provide free worksheets for children to practice their mathematic. They cover maths from kindergarten level to complex mathematics. Topics include the algebra, geometry, integers, fractions, per cent, number lines, precalculus and so on. Try it.

Companies House free web filing service

The good news is that you can submit your legal documents to Companies House while you looking after your children at home. You print out the maths worksheets for your kids. While your kids do their maths you do your online filing. Even better if everyone can sit on the same table so you can keep an eye on your kids.

Generally, you can submit your company accounts and confirmation statement online. All you require is your company’s authentication code.

If you have any questions about your limited company, you may contact Companies House or email our accountants at info@conciseaccountancy.com

12
%d bloggers like this: