Social distancing at 2m or 1m with risk mitigation

The current social distancing rule to stay 2m apart affects many businesses in the UK. It is simply not commercially viable. From 4 July 2020, more London businesses are to reopen like the Restaurants and bars in Westminster etc. The UK Government announced from 4 July 2020 businesses to reopen can adopt the social distancing at 2m or 1m with risk mitigation. Where keeping the 2m social distancing rule is not viable.

Full review of two-metre social distancing guidance was published today by the Cabinet Office.

If your business is going to adopt the social distancing at 1m, you must consider and set out the steps you take to mitigate the risks of transmissions. According to the Scientific evidence published by the Government, the risk of transmission increases by 2-10 times at 1m compared to 2m. And, the transmission risk at 2m is small.

For this reason, it is vital that businesses take precautions to reduce the level of transmission risk at 1m so that it is broadly equivalent to being 2m apart. So that everyone can stay safe.

The social distancing at 2m or 1m with risk mitigation will increase businesses’ capacity and allow more people to return to work. Good news to our UK economy.

How COVID-19 is transmitted?

According to the Government’s publication, COVID-19 is transmitted in 3 ways.

1. Direct person-to-person contact – if an infectious person breathes droplets on you or you pick them up through physical contact with an infectious person.

2. Contact with a contaminated surface – if you touch a surface contaminated with the virus and then touch your nose, eyes or mouth, you may be infected.

3. Aerosol transmission – fine droplets of liquid containing the virus are breathed out, form an aerosol and are carried through the air. You may become infected if you breathe these in.

Source: GOV.UK

Encourage contactless approach

Encourage contactless approach where possible. For example, Companies House handles 4.3 million companies records. During this COVID-19 outbreak, they encourage their customers to submit documents online.

 You can submit the following documents online with Companies House.

All you need is your company’s authentication code issued by Companies House. The authentication code is the electronic equivalent of your company’s director(s) signatures. Keep safe your authentication code.

If you are unable to complete your company accounts due to the interruption from this COVID-19 outbreak, you can apply to Companies House to extend your company accounts filing deadline without incurring a late filing penalty.

Companies House also created an interim paperless filing service to accept documents which would normally require a live signature.

If you require help with your UK company’s filings, contact us. Our accountants can help you.

Coronavirus update

Coronavirus (COVID19) worldwide update on the number of confirmed cases, active cases and people recovered from the infection are published on the worldometers.info/coronavirus . The figures are updated daily.

COVID19 cases in the UK

The table below showed the Coronavirus (COVID-19) figures in the UK reported by the Public Health Authority. We will update the table daily to show the pattern of the outbreak to see if the situation is under control or getting worst.

The coronavirus arrived in the UK after 28 January 2020. The UK government confirmed there were no cases in the UK or of UK citizens abroad on that date. So the risk remained low to the UK. However, the UK Chief Medical Officers have raised the risk to the UK from Low to moderate on 02 March 2020. On 12 March, the risk has been raised from moderate to high.

We also retrieve data from Public Health England to show trends of confirmed COVID19 cases in London region.

Coronavirus statistic in the UK

DatePeople testedWith CoronavirusLondon casesNo. of deathRevised death no. by PHE
7 February 20206203No data0
25 February 20206,79513No data0
5 March 202018,083115250
8 March 202023,5132735122
09 March 202024,9603196133
10 March 202026,2613739167
11 March 202027,47645610467
12 March 202029,76459013689
13 March 202032,7717981361010
14 March 202037,74611401672128
15 March 202040,27913724073543
16 March 202044,1051,543see belowno data published65
17 March 202050,4421,95062171 (note 1)81
18 March 202056,2212,626953104 (note 2)115
19 March 202064,6213,2691,221144158
20 March 202066,9763,9831,588177194
21 March 202072,8185,0181,965233250
22 March 202078,3405,6832,189281285
23 March 202083,9456,6502,433335359
24 March 202090,4368,0772,872422508
25 March 202097,0199,5293,247465694
26 March 2020104,86611,6583,919578 (note 3)877
27 March 2020113,77714,5434,637759 (note 4)1,161
28 March 2020120,776 17,089 5,2991,019 (note 5)1,455
29 March 2020127,737 19,522 5,9571,228 (note 6)1,669
30 March 2020134,946 22,141  6,5211,408 (note 7)2,043
31 March 2020143,186 25,150 7,121 1,789 (note 8)2,425
1 April 2020152,979 29,4748,341 2,352 (note 9)3,095
2 April 2020163,19433,7189,2912,921 (note 10)3,747
3 April 2020173,78438,16810,2473,605 (note 11)4,461
4 April 2020183,19041,90310,7644,313 (note 12)5,221
5 April 2020195,52447,80611,9784,934 (note 13)5,865
6 April 2020252,95851,60812,6365,373 (note 14)6,433
7 April 2020266,69455,242*13,3786,159 (note 15)7,471
8 April 2020282,074 60,77314,3557,097  (note 16)8,505
9 April 2020298,16965,07715,2177,978 (note 17)9,608
11 April 2020334,97478,99116,721 9,875 (note 19)11,599
12 April 2020350,575 84,27917,47910,612 (note 20)12,285
13 April 2020367,66788,62118,00011,329 (note 21)13,029
14 April 2020382,65093,87318,47212,107 (note 21)14,073
15 April 2020398,91698,47618,95112,868 (note 21)14,915
16 April 2020417,649103,09313,729 (note 21)15,944
18 April 2020460,437114,21720,90415,464 (note 21)17,994
19 April 2020482,063120,06721,35716,060 (note 21)18,492
20 April 2020501,379124,74321,65416,509 (note 21)19,051
22 April 2020559,935133,49522,35218,100 (note 21)21,060
23 April 2020583,496138,07822,76718,738 (note 21)21,787
24 April 2020612,031143,46423,06319,506 (note 21)22,792
25 April 2020640,792148,37723,34120,319 (note 21)23,635
28 April 2020763,387161,14523,97921,678 (note 21)25,302
29 April 2020818,539165,22124,09026,097
30 April 2020901,905171,25324,29726,771
2 May 20201,129,907182,26024,70028,131
4 May 20201291,591190,58428,734
5 May 20201,383,842194,99025,24029,427
6 May 20201,448,010201,10125,35730,076
9 May 20201,728,443215,26025,73431,587
12 May 20202,007,146 226,46325,98032,692
13 May 20202,094,209 229,70526,02433,186
14 May 20202,219,281233,15126,11333,614
15 May 20202,353,078236,71133,998
16 May 20202,489,563 240,16134,466
17 May 20202,582,038243,30326,44034,636
18 May 20202,682,716246,40626,48734,796
19 May 20202,772,552248,81826,52935,341
20 May 20202,962,227248,29326,57935,704
25 May 20203,532,634261,18426,81836,914
26 May 20203,681,295265,22726,84037,048
27 May 20203,798,490267,24026,86737,460
28 May 20203,918,079269,12726,88337,837
31 May 20204,285,738274,76226,96838,489
1 June 2020 4,484,340276,33226,98939,045
2 June 20204,615,146277,98527,02139,369
3 June 20204,786,219279,85627,04239,728
4 June 20205,005,565 281,661 27,06339,904
5 June 20205,214,277283,31127,09940,261
6 June 20205,438,712 284,86827,12440,465
8 June 20205,731,576287,399 27,139 40,597
9 June 20205,870,506289,14027,19440,883
10 June 20206,042,622290,14327,20941,128
12 June 20206,434,713292,95027,26141,481
15 June 20206,866,481 296,85727,33041,736
16 June 20206,981,493298,13627,34541,969
17 June 20207,121,976299,25127,35442,153
19 June 20207,433,114301,81527,38742,461
21 June 20207,890,145304,33127,43442,632
24 June 20208,542,186306,86227,48343,081
28 June 20209,195,132311,15127,64243,550
29 June 20209,290,215311,96527,65143,575
3 July 202010,120,276284,27633,73844,131
7 July 202010,777,399286,34933,87344,391
8 July 202011,041,203 286,979 33,91744,517
9 July 202011,286,921287,62144,602
11 July 202011,782,192288,95334,10744,798
14 July 202012,270,317291,37334,22344,968
15 July 202012,461,869291,91134,27345,053
19 July 202013,293,523294,79234,557n/a – under review
20 July 202013,459,190295,37234,604n/a – under review
21 July 202013,572,759295,81734,648n/a – under review
27 July 202014,981,525338,58535,104n/a – under review
28 July 202015,197,099300,69235,165not available
29 July 202015,478,728301,45535,23145,961
31 July 202016,019,907303,18135,43646,119
Source: Public Health England
Notes
  • 1. Data from worldometers.info.
  • 2. from capital radio announcement.
  • 3. data as of 5 pm on 25 March 2020.
  • 4. data as of 5 pm on 26 March 2020.
  • 5. data as of 5 pm on 27 March 2020.
  • 6. data as of 5 pm on 28 March 2020.
  • 7. data as of 5 pm on 29 March 2020.
  • 8. data as of 5 pm on 30 March 2020.
  • 9. data as of 5 pm on 31 March 2020.
  • 10. data as of 5 pm on 1 April 2020.
  • 11. data as of 5 pm on 2 April 2020.
  • 12. data as of 5 pm on 3 April 2020.
  • 13. data as of 5 pm on 4 April 2020.
  • 14. data as of 5 pm on 5 April 2020.
  • * Today’s figure for people tested does not include Manchester and Leeds due to a data processing delay. The tests concluded figure excludes data from Northern Ireland.
  • 15. data as of 5 pm on 6 April.
  • 16. data as of 5 pm on 7 April.
  • 17. data as of 5 pm on 8 April.
  • 18. data as of 5 pm on 9 April.
  • 19. data as of 5 pm on 10 April.
  • 20. data as of 5 pm on 11 April.
  • 21. data as of 5 pm yesterday.

Medical help available in the UK

Do not go to the GP surgery, hospital or pharmacy if you develop symptoms like cough, high temperature and short of breaths. If you have been travelling to the infected areas and returning to the UK, stay indoors and avoid contact with other people immediately.

After the UK Cheif Medical Officer announced the risk level is now considered high, people are advised to self-isolate for seven days if develop symptoms even if it is the mild one.

Coronavirus update on infected countries

Stay indoors and avoid contact with other people if you’ve travelled to the UK from the infected countries in the last 14 days. British nationals currently overseas may seek advice from a British Embassy in your country. Follow government guidance on overseas travel advice.

Below are the original list of infected countries before the UK.

  • Iran
  • China
  • Northern Italy. Especially the Lockdown areas.
  • South Korea. Especially the care zone area – Daegu, Cheongdo and Gyeongsan.
  • Cambodia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Play safe to avoid coronavirus

On 24 March 2020, the UK government announced lockdown for three weeks and there will be a review after that period.

In social settings, they are many ways to greet people during this coronavirus outbreak. The WHO leader, Dr Bruce Aylward demonstrated a good way to greet, the elbow bump.

The NHS has published how to avoid catching or spreading coronavirus.

  • Wash your hands with soap and water regularly, at least for 20 seconds.
  • Use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water not available.
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze. Then, put the used tissues in the bin straight away and wash your hands afterwards.
  • Try to avoid close contact with people who are unwell.

The UK government has also introduced and a new law to tackle the coronavirus. In short, you could be fine up to £1000 if you deliberately do not comply with the Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020.

All UK schools are now closed until further notice from 20 March 2020.

Get round with your Companies House filings

You may use the Companies House web filing service to submit your confirmation statement and company accounts. It is fast and easy. You would require your company’s authentication code for this.

Speak with our London accountants or contact Companies House if you have any questions about your company’s filings.

Other help available for UK businesses

British Embassies worldwide

Here is a list of British embassy worldwide contact information. Find a Brtish embassy, high commission or consulate in the country you are visiting or living in. The advice you can get from British embassies around the world not limited to your passport application, renewal and any other travel documents.

CountryState CapitalBritish embassy offices
AfghanistanKabulKabul
British Embassy Kabul
Albania Tirana Tirana
British Embassy Tirana
Algeria Algiers Algiers
British Embassy Algiers
American SamoaPago PagoBritish nationals should contact the British Consulate General Los Angeles in USA.
AndorraAndorra la VellaBritish nationals should contact the British Consulate General Barcelona in Spain
AngolaLuandaLuanda
British Embassy Luanda
AnguillaThe ValleyBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
Antigua and BarbudaSaint John’sBritish High Commission St John’s
ArgentinaBuenos AiresBuenos Aires
British Embassy Bueno Aires
ArmeniaYerevanYerevan
British Embassy Yerevan
ArubaOranjestadBritish nationals should contact the British Consulate General Amsterdam in Netherlands.
AustraliaCanberraCanberra
British High Commission Canberra

Brisbane
British Consulate Brisbane

Perth
British Consulate Perth

Melbourne
British Consulate General Melbourne

Sydney
British Consulate General Sydney
AustriaViennaVienna
British Embassy Vienna
AzerbaijanBakuBaku
British Embassy Baku
BahamasNassauNassau
British High Commission Nassau
BahrainManamaManama
British Embassy Manama
BangladeshDhakaDhaka
British High Commission Dhaka

Sylhet
British Consular Services Sylhet
BarbadosBridgetownBridgetown
British High Commission Bridgetown
BelarusMinskMinsk
British Embassy Minsk
BelgiumBrusselsBrussels
British Embassy Brussels
BelizeBelmopanBelmopan
British High Commission Belmopan
BeninPorto-NovoBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Accra in Ghana.
BermudaHamiltonBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
BhutanThimphuBritish nationals should contact the British Deputy High Commission Kolkata in India.
Bolivia Sucre Sucre
British Embassy, La Paz
Bonaire/St Eustatius/SabaBritish nationals should contact the British Consulate General Amsterdam in the Netherlands.
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevoSarajevo
British Embassy Sarajevo
BotswanaGaboroneGaborone
British High Commission Gaborone
BrazilBrasiliaBrasilia
British Embassy Brasilia

Rio de Janeiro
British Consulate General Rio de Janeiro

Sao Paulo
British Consulate-General São Paulo

Recife
British Consulate General Recife

Belo Horizonte
British Consulate General Belo Horizonte
British Antarctic TerritoryBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
British Indian Ocean TerritoryBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
British Virgin IslandsBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
BruneiBandar Seri BegawanBandar Seri Begawan
British High Commission Bandar Seri Begawan
BulgariaSofiaSofia
British Embassy Sofia
Burkina FasoOuagadougouBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Accra in Ghana.
BurundiBujumburaBujumbura
British Embassy Liaison Office Bujumbura

British nationals should contact
British High Commission Kigali in Rwanda.
CambodiaPhnom PenhPhnom Penh
British Embassy Phnom Penh
CameroonYaoundeYaounde
British High Commission Yaounde
CanadaOttawaOttawa
British High Commission Ottawa

Calgary
British Consulate-General Calgary

Montreal
British Consulate-General Montreal

Vancouver
British Consulate-General Vancouver

Toronto
British Consulate-General Toronto
Cape VerdePraiaBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Lisbon in Portugal.
Cayman IslandsGeorge TownBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
Central African RepublicBanguiBritish nationals should contact the Foreign and Commonwealth Office in the UK.
Chad N’DjamenaBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Yaounde in Cameroon.
ChileSantiagoSantiago
British Embassy Santiago
ChinaBeijingBeijing
British Embassy Beijing

Guangzhou
British Consulate-General Guangzhou

Chongqing
British Consulate-General Chongqing

Shanghai
British Consulate-General Shanghai

Wuhan
British Consulate-General Wuhan
ColombiaBogotáBogotá
British Embassy Bogota
ComorosMoroniBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Antananarivo in Madagascar.
CongoKinshasaBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Kinshasa in Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Costa RicaSan JoseSan Jose
British Embassy San Jose
Cote d’IvoireYamoussoukroAbidjan
British Embassy Abidjan
CroatiaZagrebZagreb
British Embassy Zagreb

Split
British Consulate Split
CubaHavanaHavana
British Embassy Havana
CuraçaoWillemstadBritish nationals should contact the British Consulate General Amsterdam in Netherlands.
CyprusNicosiaNicosia
British High Commission Nicosia
Czech RepublicPraguePrague
British Embassy Prague
Democratic Republic of the CongoKinshasaKinshasa
British Embassy Kinshasa
DenmarkCopenhagenCopenhagen
British Embassy Copenhagen
DjiboutiDjiboutiBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
DominicaRoseauBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Bridgetown in Barbados.
Dominican RepublicSanto DomingoSanto Domingo
British Embassy Santo Domingo
EcuadorQuitoQuito
British Embassy Quito
EgyptCairoCairo
British Embassy Cairo
El SalvadorSan SalvadorSan Salvador
British Embassy San Salvador
Equatorial GuineaMalaboBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Yaounde in Cameroon.
EritreaAsmaraAsmara
British Embassy Asmara
EstoniaTallinnTallinn
British Embassy Tallinn
EswatiniMbabane, LobambaMbabane
British High Commission Mbabane
EthiopiaAddis AbabaAddis Ababa
British Embassy Addis Ababa
Falkland IslandsStanleyBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
Fiji SuvaSuva
British High Commission Suva
FinlandHelsinkiHelsinki
British Embassy Helsinki
FranceParisParis
British Embassy Paris

Bordeaux Cedex
British Consulate Bordeaux Cedex

Marseille
British Consulate Marseille

Paris
British Consulate Paris
French GuianaCayenneBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
French PolynesiaPape’eteBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Wellington in New Zealand.
GabonLibrevilleBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Yaounde in Cameroon.
GeorgiaTbilisiTbilisi
British Embassy Tbilisi
GermanyBerlinBerlin
British Embassy Berlin

Dusseldorf
British Consulate General Dusseldorf

Munich
British Consulate General Munich
GhanaAccraAccra
British High Commission Accra
GibraltarGibraltarBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
GreeceAthensAthens
British Embassy Athens

Corfu
British Vice Consulate Corfu

Crete
British Vice Consulate Crete

Rhodes
British Vice Consulate Rhodes

Zakynthos
British Honorary Vice Consulate Zakynthos
GrenadaSaint George’sSaint George’s
British High Commission St George’s
GuadeloupeBasse TerreBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
GuatemalaGuatemala CityGuatemala City
British Embassy Guatemala City
GuineaConakryConakry
British Embassy Conakry
Guinea-BissauBissauBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Dakar in Senegal.
GuyanaGeorgetownGeorgetown
British High Commission Georgetown
HaitiPort-au-PrincePort-au-Prince
British Embassy Port-au-Prince
Holy SeeVatican CityBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Rome in Italy.
HondurasTegucigalpaBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Guatemala City in Guatemala
Hong KongHong KongHong Kong
British Consulate-General Hong Kong
HungaryBudapestBudapest
British Embassy Budapest
IcelandReykjavíkReykjavík
British Embassy Reykjavik
IndiaNew DelhiNew Delhi
British High Commission New Delhi

Ahmedabad
British Deputy High Commission Ahmedabad

Bengaluru
British Deputy High Commission Bengaluru

Chandigarh
British Deputy High Commission Chandigarh

Chennai
British Deputy High Commission Chennai

Hyderabad
British Deputy High Commission Hyderabad

Kolkata
British Deputy High Commission Kolkata

Mumbai
British Deputy High Commission Mumbai

Panaji
British Nationals Assistance Office Goa
IndonesiaJakartaJakarta
British Embassy Jakarta

Bali
British Consulate Bali
IranTehranTehran
British Embassy Tehran
IraqBaghdadBaghdad
British Embassy Baghdad

Erbil
British Consulate General Erbil
IrelandDublinDublin
British Embassy Dublin
Israel Jerusalem Jerusalem
British Embassy Tel Aviv
ItalyRomeRome
British Embassy Rome

Milan
British Consulate General Milan
JamaicaKingstonKingston
British High Commission Kingston
JapanTokyo Tokyo
British Embassy Tokyo

Osaka
British Consulate General Osaka
JordanAmmanAmman
British Embassy Amman
KazakhstanNur-SultanNur-Sultan
British Embassy Nur-Sultan
KenyaNairobiNairobi
British High Commission Nairobi
KiribatiTarawaBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Suva in Fiji.
KosovoPristinaPristina
British Embassy Pristina
KuwaitKuwait CityKuwait City
British Embassy Kuwait
KyrgyzstanBishkekBishkek
British Embassy Bishkek
LaosVientianeVientiane
British Embassy Vientiane
LatviaRigaRiga
British Embassy Riga
LebanonBeirutBeirut
British Embassy Beirut
LesothoMaseruMaseru
British High Commission Maseru
LiberiaMonroviaMonrovia
British Embassy Monrovia
LibyaTripoliBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Tunis in Tunisia.
LiechtensteinVaduzBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Berne in Switzerland.
LithuaniaVilniusVilnius
British Embassy Vilnius
LuxembourgLuxembourgLuxembourg
British Embassy Luxembourg
MacaoMacauBritish nationals should contact the British Consulate General Hong Kong in Hong Kong.
MadagascarAnkorondranoAnkorondrano
British Embassy Antananarivo
MalawiLilongweLilongwe
British High Commission Lilongwe
MalaysiaKuala LumpurKuala Lumpur
British High Commission Kuala Lumpur
MaldivesMaléMalé
British High Commission Malé
MaliBamakoBamako
British Embassy Bamako
MaltaVallettaValletta
British High Commission Malta
Marshall IslandsMajuroBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Suva in Fiji.
MartiniqueFort-de-FranceBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
MauritaniaNouakchottNouakchott
British Embassy Nouakchott
MauritiusPort LouisPort Louis
British High Commission Port Louis
MayotteMamoudzouBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
MexicoMexico CityMexico
British Embassy Mexico City

Cancun
British Consulate General Cancun
MicronesiaPalikirBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Suva in Fiji.
MoldovaChisinauChisinau
British Embassy Chisinau
MonacoMonte CarloBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
MongoliaUlaanbaatarUlaanbaatar
British Embassy Ulaanbaatar
MontenegroPodgoricaPodgorica
British Embassy Podgorica
MontserratPlymouth, BradesBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
MoroccoRabatRabat
British Embassy Rabat
MozambiqueMaputo CityMaputo City
British High Commission Maputo
MyanmarYangonYangon
British Embassy Yangon
NamibiaWindhoekWindhoek
British High Commission Windhoek
NauruYarenBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Honiara in Solomon Islands.
NepalKathmanduKathmandu
British Embassy Kathmandu
NetherlandsThe HagueThe Hague
British Embassy The Hague

Amsterdam
British Consulate General Amsterdam
New CaledoniaNoumeaBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Wellington in New Zealand.
New ZealandWellingtonWellington
British High Commission Wellington

Auckland
British Consulate General Auckland
NicaraguaManaguaManagua
British Embassy Managua

British nationals should contact the British Embassy San Jose in Costa Rica
NigerNiameyBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Bamako in Mali.
NigeriaAbujaAbuja
British High Commission Abuja

Lagos
British Deputy High Commission Lagos
North KoreaPyongyangPyongyang
British Embassy Pyongyang
North MacedoniaSkopjeSkopje
British Embassy Skopje
NorwayOsloOslo
British Embassy Oslo
OmanMuscatMuscat
British Embassy Muscat
PakistanIslamabadIslamabad
British High Commission Islamabad

Karachi
British Deputy High Commission Karachi
PalauNgerulmudBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Manila in Philippines.
PanamaPanama CityPanama City
British Embassy Panama City
Papua New GuineaPort MoresbyPort Moresby
British High Commission Port Moresby
ParaguayAsunciónAsunción
British Embassy Asunción
PeruLimaLima
British Embassy Lima
PhilippinesManilaManila
British Embassy Manila
Pitcairn IslandAdamstownBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Wellington in New Zealand.
PolandWarsawWarsaw
British Embassy Warsaw
PortugalLisbonLisbon
British Embassy Lisbon

Portimão
British Vice Consulate Portimão
QatarDohaDoha
British Embassy Doha
RéunionSaint-DenisBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
RomaniaBucharestBucharest
British Embassy Bucharest
RussiaMoscowMoscow
British Embassy Moscow

Ekaterinburg
British Consulate-General Ekaterinburg
RwandaKigaliKigali
British High Commission Kigali
Saint-BarthélemyGustaviaBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
SamoaApiaApia
British High Commission Apia
San MarinoBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Rome in Italy.
São Tomé and PrincipeSao TomeBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Luanda in Angola.
Saudi ArabiaRiyadhRiyadh
British Embassy Riyadh

Jeddah
British Consulate General Jeddah
SenegalDakarDakar
British Embassy Dakar
SerbiaBelgradeBelgrade
British Embassy Belgrade
SeychellesVictoriaVictoria
British High Commission Victoria
Sierra LeoneFreetownFreetown
British High Commission Freetown
SingaporeSingaporeSingapore
British High Commission Singapore
SlovakiaBratislavaBratislava
British Embassy Bratislava
SloveniaLjubljanaLjubljana
British Embassy Ljubljana
Solomon IslandsHoniaraHoniara
British High Commission Honiara
Somalia Mogadishu Mogadishu
British Embassy Mogadishu
South AfricaPretoriaPretoria
British High Commission Pretoria

Cape Town
British Consulate-General Cape Town
South Georgia and the South Sandwich IslandsKing Edward PointBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
South KoreaSeoulSeoul
British Embassy Seoul
South SudanJubaJuba
British Embassy Juba
SpainMadridMadrid
British Embassy Madrid

British Consulate General Madrid

Alicante
British Consulate Alicante

Barcelona
British Consulate General Barcelona

Malaga
British Consulate Malaga

Ibiza
British Consulate Ibiza

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
British Consulate Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Palma de Mallorca
British Consulate Palma de Mallorca

Santa Cruz de Tenerife
British Consulate Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Sri LankaColomboColombo
British High Commission Colombo
St Helena, Ascension and Tristan da CunhaJamestownBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
St Kitts and NevisBasseterreBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Bridgetown in Barbados.
St LuciaCastriesBridgetown
British High Commission, Bridgetown

Castries
British High Commission Castries
St MaartenPhilipsburgBritish nationals should contact the British Consulate General Amsterdam in Netherlands.
St MartinMarigotBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
St Pierre & MiquelonSaint-PierreBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
St Vincent and The GrenadinesKingstown Kingstown
British High Commission Kingstown

Bridgetown
British High Commission Bridgetown (For consular services)
SudanKhartoumKhartoum
British Embassy Khartoum
SurinameParamariboBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Georgetown in Guyana.
SwedenStockholmStockholm
British Embassy Stockholm
SwitzerlandBernBern
British Embassy Berne
SyriaDamascusBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Beirut in Lebanon.
TaiwanTaipeiTaipei
British Office Taipei
TajikistanDushanbeDushanbe
British Embassy Dushanbe
TanzaniaDar es SalaamDar es Salaam
British High Commission Dar es Salaam
ThailandBangkokBangkok
British Embassy Bangkok
The GambiaBanjulBanjul
British High Commission Banjul
The Occupied Palestinian TerritoriesJerusalemJerusalem
British Consulate-General Jerusalem
Timor LesteDiliBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Jakarta in Indonesia.
TogoLomeBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Accra in Ghana.
TongaNuku’alofaBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Suva in Fiji.
Trinidad and TobagoPort of SpainPort of Spain
British High Commission Port of Spain
TunisiaTunisTunis
British Embassy Tunis
TurkeyAnkaraAnkara
British Embassy Ankara

Antalya
British Vice Consulate Antalya

Bodrum
British Honorary Consulate Bodrum

Fethiye
British Honorary Consulate Fethiye

Istanbul
British Consulate General Istanbul

Izmir
British Consulate Izmir

Marmaris
British Honorary Consulate Marmaris
TurkmenistanAshgabatAshgabat
British Embassy Ashgabat
Turks and Caicos IslandsCockburn TownBritish nationals should contact the local authorities.
TuvaluFunafutiBritish nationals should contact the British High Commission Suva in Fiji.
UgandaKampalaKampala
British High Commission Kampala
UkraineKyivKyiv
British Embassy Kyiv
United Arab EmiratesAbu DhabiAbu Dhabi
British Embassy Abu Dhabi

Dubai
British Embassy Dubai
UruguayMontevideoMontevideo
British Embassy Montevideo
USAWashingtonWashington
British Embassy Washington

Atlanta
British Consulate General Atlanta

Cambridge
British Consulate General Boston

Chicago
British Consulate General Chicago

Houston
British Consulate General Houston

Miami
British Consulate General Miami

New York City
British Consulate General New York

San Francisco
British Consulate General San Francisco

Los Angeles
British Consulate General Los Angeles
UzbekistanTashkentTashkent
British Embassy Tashkent
VanuatuPort VilaPort Vila
British High Commission Port Vila
VenezuelaCaracasCaracas
British Embassy Caracas
VietnamHanoiHanoi
British Embassy Hanoi

Ho Chi Minh
British Consulate General Ho Chi Minh City
Wallis and FutunaMatā’utuBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Paris in France.
Western SaharaLaayouneBritish nationals should contact the British Embassy Rabat in Morocco.
YemenSana’aSana’a
British Embassy Sana’a
ZambiaLusakaLusaka
British High Commission Lusaka
ZimbabweHarareHarare
British Embassy Harare
Source: GOV.UK

Get information about a British company

You can get information about a British company from Companies House. The Companies House is the Registrar of companies in the United Kingdom. They are an executive agency sponsored by the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy.

Generally, all UK companies must deliver their company accounts and confirmation statements with Companies House every year and you can get this information for free from Companies House.

If you are currently based overseas and trading using a UK limited company, you may submit your company accounts and confirmation statement using the Companies House web filing service, you would require your company’s authentication code to file online. Contact our accountants if you have any questions.

12374
%d bloggers like this: