Coronavirus update

Coronavirus (COVID19) worldwide update on the number of confirmed cases, active cases and people recovered from the infection are published on the worldometers.info/coronavirus . The figures are updated daily.

COVID19 cases in the UK

The table below showed the Coronavirus (COVID-19) figures in the UK reported by the Public Health Authority. We will update the table daily to show the pattern of the outbreak to see if the situation is under control or getting worst.

The coronavirus arrived in the UK after 28 January 2020. The UK government confirmed there were no cases in the UK or of UK citizens abroad on that date. So the risk remained low to the UK. However, the UK Chief Medical Officers have raised the risk to the UK from Low to moderate on 02 March 2020. On 12 March, the risk has been raised from moderate to high.

We also retrieve data from Public Health England to show trends of confirmed COVID19 cases in London region.

Coronavirus statistic in the UK

DatePeople testedNo coronavirusWith CoronavirusLondon casesNo. of death
7 February 20206206173No data0
25 February 20206,7956,78213No data0
5 March 202018,08317,968115250
8 March 202023,51323,240273512
09 March 202024,96024,641319613
10 March 202026,26125,888373916
11 March 202027,47627,0204561046
12 March 202029,76429,1745901368
13 March 202032,77131,97379813610
14 March 202037,74636,606114016721
15 March 202040,27938,907137240735
16 March 202044,10542,5621,543see belowno data published
17 March 202050,44248,4921,95062171 (note 1)
18 March 202056,22153,5952,626953104 (note 2)
19 March 202064,62161,3523,2691,221144
20 March 202066,97662,9933,9831,588177
21 March 202072,81867,8005,0181,965233
22 March 202078,34072,6575,6832,189281
23 March 202083,94577,2956,6502,433335
24 March 202090,43682,3598,0772,872422
25 March 202097,01987,4909,5293,247465
26 March 2020104,86693,20811,6583,919578 (note 3)
27 March 2020113,77799,23414,5434,637759 (note 4)
28 March 2020120,776 103,687 17,089 5,2991,019 (note 5)
29 March 2020127,737  108,215 19,522 5,9571,228 (note 6)
30 March 2020 134,946 112,805 22,141  6,5211,408 (note 7)
31 March 2020 143,186 118,036 25,150 7,121 1,789 (note 8)
1 April 2020 152,979 123,505 29,4748,341 2,352 (note 9)
2 April 2020163,194129,47633,7189,2912,921 (note 10)
3 April 2020173,784135,61638,16810,2473,605 (note 11)
Notes
  • 1. Data from worldometers.info.
  • 2. from capital radio announcement.
  • 3. data as of 5 pm on 25 March 2020.
  • 4. data as of 5 pm on 26 March 2020.
  • 5. data as of 5 pm on 27 March 2020.
  • 6. data as of 5 pm on 28 March 2020.
  • 7. data as of 5 pm on 29 March 2020.
  • 8. data as of 5 pm on 30 March 2020.
  • 9. data as of 5 pm on 31 March 2020.
  • 10. data as of 5 pm on 1 April 2020.
  • 11. data as of 5 pm on 2 April 2020.

Medical help available in the UK

Do not go to the GP surgery, hospital or pharmacy if you develop symptoms like cough, high temperature and short of breaths. If you have been travelling to the infected areas and returning to the UK, stay indoors and avoid contact with other people immediately.

After the UK Cheif Medical Officer announced the risk level is now considered high, people are advised to self-isolate for seven days if develop symptoms even if it is the mild one.

Coronavirus update on infected countries

Stay indoors and avoid contact with other people if you’ve travelled to the UK from the infected countries in the last 14 days. British nationals currently overseas may seek advice from a British Embassy in your country. Follow the government guidance on overseas travel advice.

Below are the original list of infected countries before the UK.

  • Iran
  • China
  • Northern Italy. Especially the Lockdown areas.
  • South Korea. Especially the care zone area – Daegu, Cheongdo and Gyeongsan.
  • Cambodia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Play safe to avoid coronavirus

On 24 March 2020, the UK government announced lockdown for three weeks and there will be a review after that period.

In social settings, they are many ways to greet people during this coronavirus outbreak. The WHO leader, Dr Bruce Aylward demonstrated a good way to greet, the elbow bump.

The NHS has published how to avoid catching or spreading coronavirus.

  • Wash your hands with soap and water regularly, at least for 20 seconds.
  • Use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water not available.
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze. Then, put the used tissues in the bin straight away and wash your hands afterwards.
  • Try to avoid close contact with people who are unwell.

The UK government has also introduced and a new law to tackle the coronavirus. In short, you could be fine up to £1000 if you deliberately do not comply with the Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020.

All UK schools are now closed until further notice from 20 March 2020.

Get round with your Companies House filings

You may use the Companies House web filing service to submit your confirmation statement and company accounts. It is fast and easy. You would require your company’s authentication code for this.

Speak with our London accountants or contact Companies House if you have any questions about your company’s filings.

Other help available for UK businesses

The cash grant £10000 for small businesses

The UK government has set up a Small Business Grant Fund (SBGF) to give out cash grant of £10000 for small businesses during the coronavirus (COVID19) outbreak. To put it simply, If your business is currently receiving either a Small Business Rates Relief (SBRR) or Rural Rates Relief (RRR), you will receive the cash grant of £10000.

How do I apply for the cash grant £10000?

You do not have to apply for it. Your local authorities will pay out the grant to your business bank accounts directly. Generally, the local authority would have your business accounts details if you are under either a Small Business Rates Relief (SBRR) or Rural Rates Relief (RRR) system.

How would I know if I would get the cash grant £10000?

You would receive a letter from your local authority informing your business is eligible to receive the cash grant £10000 and you don’t have to apply for it.

For example, Westminster city council already sent out letters to small businesses within the borough informing them about the cash grant £10000. And they are working hard to pay out the grant as soon as possible.

Further reading about the government guidance on the Small Business Grant Fund (SBGF) and the Retail, Hospitality and Leisure Grant Fund (RHLGF), click here.

Other help available to UK businesses

The government is also working with Companies House to allow companies to extend their company accounts filing deadline. In brief, companies that are affected by the COVID19 outbreak are given an additional three months to submit their company accounts to Companies House.

Universally, you must submit your company accounts on time otherwise you will receive an automatic late filing penalty. In this situation, if you apply for the extension then you would not get the late filing penalty.

Besides, you must also file your confirmation statement with Companies House. No extension allowed for this filing. You can do it online. All you need is your company’s authentication code.

Isolation note from NHS 111 online

UK employers will be able to verify their employees’ isolation note on the NHS website soon.

Your employee who seeks medical advice from NHS during the coronavirus outbreak, can get an isolation note online.

The note will have the following details about your employees:

  • the 16 digits reference numbers.
  • your employee’s name
  • Your employee’s date of birth
  • Start date and the end date of isolation

The isolation note is issued by the NHS and it is an official confirmation of an employee absent from work either they have to self isolate because they have symptoms or their family members have symptoms of coronavirus. They must self isolate immediately to prevent the spread of the virus.

Additionally, your employee may use the note as proof that they are unwell and following the government guidance to self-isolate. Companies who paid statutory sick pay to employees who self isolate would entitle to a refund from the government.

Besides, companies are given an additional three month to file their company accounts with Companies House with no late filing penalty. However, you must apply to extend your filing deadline with Companies House. You can do it online and it only takes 15 minutes.

Universally, you may use the Companies House web filing service to submit your company accounts and confirmation statement online. For this purpose, you would require your company’s authentication code to file online.

If you have any questions about your company filings, contact us.

Prevent the spread of Coronavirus (Covid19)

The UK government has issued comprehensive guidance on social distancing to prevent the spread of the coronavirus (Covid19) and steps to take if you have symptoms. The common symptoms of coronavirus are fever and new or continuous cough.

Furthermore, the guidance also mentioned about a group of people more vulnerable to the Covid19.

12 languages other than English

The guidance is also available in 12 languages other than English to help people living in the UK to understand how to prevent the spread of coronavirus (Covid19).

  • Arabic
  • Bengali
  • Cantonese
  • Mandarin
  • French
  • Gujarati
  • Polish
  • Portuguese
  • Punjabi
  • Urdu
  • Welsh

Wash your hands and personal hygiene

Regularly wash your hands for 20 seconds with soap and water or use hand sanitizer throughout the day. Do not touch your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands. Maintain the 2 metres distance from people have symptoms if you cannot avoid them. Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue then throw it in the bin and wash your hands. Frequently, wipe or clean surfaces or touched objects with alcohol rich disinfectant.

Home isolation for 14 days

If one of your family members have symptoms, you all must self isolate for 14 days and stay at home even though you do not have symptoms. Do not go to the GP surgery, pharmacies or hospitals.

Self-isolate for 7 days

If you live alone and you have symptoms, you must self isolate for 7 days. Do not go to the GP surgery, pharmacies or hospitals. If your symptoms become critical, use the NHS 111 online service, or call the NHS 111 or call 999.

Vulnerable people

If you can, move any vulnerable people (the elderly and those with underlying health conditions) out of your home, for the whole isolation period. If you cannot do this, stay away from vulnerable people as much as possible.

Read more self-isolation advice on NHS.UK

Stay 2 metres (6 ft) apart from each other

If you have to be at work, or at public places, you must maintain the 2 metres distance from each other.

Businesses to arrange staff to work from Home

Generally, the UK government encourage businesses to allow staff to work from home where possible. If this is not possible, at the workplace, staff must maintain the 2 metres distance from each other.

Some businesses must remain closed during the coronavirus outbreak.

Companies House online service

Companies House continue to service their customers 24 hours a day via their web filing service platform. You can submit your company accounts and confirmation statement online. All you need is your company’s authentication code.

Furthermore, on 25 March 2020, Companies House allows companies affected by the coronavirus Covid19 to extend their company accounts filing deadline. Companies are given an additional 3 month without penalty to file their company accounts. However, you must apply for the extension online and explain why you need it.

Contact our accountants if you require help with your company’s filings with Companies House.

Businesses must remain closed

Initially, the UK government announced some businesses including all UK schools to close from 20 March 2020. However, based on the coronavirus statistic in the UK, the number of confirmed cases continued to surge daily. On 20 March 2020 the number of confirmed cases was 3,983 and on 23 March 2020, the number increased to 6,650. For this reason, the government introduced further measures to reduce the spread of the virus. As a result, businesses must remain closed until further notice.

Food and drink businesses

The following businesses must remain closed until further notice.

  • Restaurants
  • public houses
  • wine bars or other drinking establishments
  • Other food and drink establishment including within hotels and members’ clubs
  • Cafes
  • Canteens

There are exceptions, the above businesses are allowed to provide takeaways service to consumers during this outbreak and just no eat-in service completely.

Retail businesses

The following retail businesses must remain closed until further notice.

  • Hairdressers
  • barbers
  • beauty and nail salons
  • piercing and tattoo parlours
  • Auctions houses

However, your retail business can remain open if they sell essential goods and services.

  • Supermarkets and other food shops.
  • dental surgeries
  • opticians and audiology clinics
  • physiotherapy clinics
  • Chiropody and podiatry clinics
  • other professional vocational medical services.
  • Pharmacies and chemists
  • petrol stations
  • Bicycle shops
  • Hardware shops
  • Equipment, plant and tool hire shops
  • Veterinary surgeries and pet shops
  • Corner shops and newsagents
  • off licences and licenced shops selling alcohol including those within breweries
  • Laundrettes and dry cleaners
  • Post offices
  • Vehicle rental services
  • Car garages and repair shops
  • Car parks
  • Banks
  • Building societies
  • Short term loan providers
  • Credit unions
  • Cash points
  • Storage and distribution facilities
  • Delivery drop off points
  • Public toilets
  • Shopping centre should stay open if contain units which are not required to close
  • Indoor and outdoor markets for stalls which offer essential goods like grocery and food.

Hotels

The following hospitality businesses must remain closed unless they are catering for people in needs during this coronavirus outbreak. For example, you are providing rooms to support the homeless people and vulnerable people or your hotel is hosting blood donation sessions.

  • Hotels
  • hostels
  • Bed and Breakfast (B&B)
  • Campsites
  • boarding houses for commercial use
  • Caravan parks and sites for commercial use

Community gathering places

The following community gathering places must remain closed unless stated otherwise.

  • Libraries shall close except for digital library and no contact home library services should continue.
  • Community centres and Youth centres unless you host essential voluntary services
  • Places of worship except for funerals but a distance of 2 metres must be maintained between households group.

Your centres are allowed to remain open if you are providing essential services such as food banks, services for the homeless or blood donation sessions.

Assembly and leisure businesses

The following businesses must remain closed until further notice.

  • Museums
  • galleries
  • Nightclubs
  • Bingo halls
  • Casinos
  • Betting shops
  • Spa and massage parlours
  • Skating rinks
  • Arcades
  • Bowling alleys
  • Soft play centres
  • Funfairs
  • Cinema, theatres and concert halls – a small group allowed for the purpose of live streaming but must not have an audience and the 2 metres social distancing must be observed.
  • Fitness studios, gyms, swimming pools and other indoor leisure centres may stay open for blood donation sessions only.

Outdoor Recreation businesses

The following businesses must remain closed until further notice.

  • Playgrounds
  • sports courts and pitches
  • outdoor gyms

Businesses listed on the original closures list dated 20 March 2020 are now enforceable by law in England and Wales as of 2 pm of 21 March 2020. A new law, the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Business Closures) Regulations 2020 is created to ensure businesses comply. For further reading of the guidance, click here.

On the other hand, the government has also announced further help to UK companies on 25 March 2020. Companies are given an additional 3 month to submit their company accounts with Companies House with late filing penalty waived. However, you must apply to extend your company accounts filing deadline. You can do it online.

Companies House provides web filing services. You can deliver your company accounts and confirmation statement online. You would require your company’s authentication code to file online.

If you have any questions about how to extend your company accounts filing deadline, contact our accountants, they would be happy to assist you.

Lastly, stay healthy and take care of yourself. Together we can defeat the Covid 19 and stop the outbreak from taking over our life. Let practise our social distancing. We stay 2 metres (6 ft) apart from each other. Once the outbreak is over, we can go back to how we used to greet when we meet. – handshake, a hug, cheek kissing etc.

Additional 3 month to submit your company accounts

Generally, Companies House will issue an automatic late filing penalty if your company accounts are filed late. Today, the UK government announced further help to UK companies that affected by the coronavirus Covid 19 outbreak. Hence, companies are given an additional 3 month to submit their company accounts with Companies House with no penalty.

However, this additional 3 month to submit your company accounts is not automatically applied to limited companies. You MUST APPLY to extend your company accounts filing deadline online.

Why you need the extension

You may use the following link to apply to extend your company accounts filing deadline. You must provide a good reason why you need to extend your company account filing deadline.

For examples:

  • You are self employers individuals, you are ill or in self-isolation. You developed symptoms unexpectedly and you cannot go to your office to access to the accounting data or records.
  • Majority of your accounting staff are ill or in self-isolation and no one is competent to prepare your company accounts.
  • You are unable to send your accounting records over to your accountants because you are ill and the records are not ready to be sent over.

Basically, just explain how the coronavirus outbreak has impacted or prevent you from getting your company accounts ready for filing with Companies House on time.

You would require the following to apply:

  • Your company number
  • an email address
  • Why you need the extension
  • Supporting evidence if you have any. This is optional.

The online application will take about 15 minutes. Apply as soon as possible. Don’t wait till the last minute.

Another important document you must deliver to Companies House is the confirmation statement. You can file this statement online too. All you require is your company’s authentication code.

If you have any questions about filing your company accounts, our accountants will be more than happy to assist you.

Stay healthy and safe. We must follow the government guidelines. We are to stay the 2 metres (6 ft) apart from each other to stop the spread of the Covid 19.

British Deputy High Commission in Nigeria

British nationals living or visiting Nigeria may contact the British Deputy High Commission in Nigeria if you have any questions about your travel documents or passport.

The British Deputy High Commission in Nigeria is located in Lagos. The office is closed during public holiday.

CapitalAbuja
AddressBritish Deputy High Commission Lagos
11 Walter Carrington Crescent
Victoria Island
Lagos
Nigeria
Telephone234 (1) 277 0780/0781/0782
Opening hoursMonday to Thursday: 8.30 am to midday; Friday: 8.30 am to 11 am (GMT +1)

Access to the Consular Section is strictly by appointment only.

Please call +234 (1) 277 0780/0781/0782 and select the consular option 24/7 for consular assistance or an appointment.

During the current coronavirus outbreak in Nigeria, some consular services are not available.
Source: GOV.UK

Get information about a British company from Nigeria

You can get information about a British company from Companies House. The Companies House is the Registrar of companies in the United Kingdom. They are an executive agency sponsored by the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy.

Ordinarily, you can get the following information for FREE about a Britsh company.

  • Company’s names and numbers
  • Current registered office address
  • Date of incorporation
  • The company directors and secretaries
  • Registered current mortgage charges
  • Company accounts filed
  • Submitted yearly confirmation statement
  • previous company names
  • Insolvency information if applicable

If you have any questions about how to get a British company information while you are in Nigeria, our accountants can help you.

Setting up or doing business in the UK

If you are interested to set up or do business in the UK, you may contact the Department for International Trade (DIT) for further international trade information such as the imports and exports to/from the UK.

Generally, the DIT not only helps overseas businesses locate in the UK but also help UK businesses expand into overseas markets.

Coronavirus COVID19 outbreak

The World Health Organisation (WHO) declared the coronavirus COVID19 outbreak a pandemic. Correspondingly, please follow the UK government guidance for foreign travel advice. If you are in Nigeria, follow their country’s COVID19 advice while you are there.

British Embassies worldwide

Click here for a list of British Embassies and High Commissions worldwide.

Generally, diplomatic missions sent to non-commonwealth countries are called the British embassies. Whereas diplomatic missions sent to commonwealth countries are called the British High Commissions. All in all, there are 54 countries in the Commonwealth.

Furthermore, Some countries would have British Consulates in addition to their British Embassy or British High Commission to provide consular services to UK citizens abroad.

British High Commission in Nigeria

British nationals living or visiting Nigeria may contact the British High Commission in Nigeria if you have any questions about your travel documents or passport.

The British High Commission in Nigeria is located in Abuja. The office is closed during public holiday.

CapitalAbuja
AddressBritish High Commission Abuja
British High Commission
Plot 1137
Diplomatic Drive
Central Business District
Abuja
Nigeria
Telephone+234 (9) 4623100
EmailPPAInformation.abuja@fco.gov.uk
Opening hoursMonday – Thursday: 8am-4pm.
Friday: 8am-1pm
Access to the Consular Section is strictly by appointment only.
Source: GOV.UK

Get information about a British company from Nigeria

You can get information about a British company from Companies House. The Companies House is the Registrar of companies in the United Kingdom. They are an executive agency sponsored by the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy.

Ordinarily, you can get the following information for FREE about a Britsh company.

  • Company’s names and numbers
  • Current registered office address
  • Date of incorporation
  • The company directors and secretaries
  • Registered current mortgage charges
  • Company accounts filed
  • Submitted yearly confirmation statement
  • previous company names
  • Insolvency information if applicable

If you have any questions about how to get a British company information while you are in Nigeria, our accountants can help you.

Setting up or doing business in the UK

If you are interested to set up or do business in the UK, you may contact the Department for International Trade (DIT) for further international trade information such as the imports and exports to/from the UK.

Generally, the DIT not only helps overseas businesses locate in the UK but also help UK businesses expand into overseas markets.

Coronavirus COVID19 outbreak

The World Health Organisation (WHO) declared the coronavirus COVID19 outbreak a pandemic. Correspondingly, please follow the UK government guidance for foreign travel advice. If you are in Nigeria, follow their country’s COVID19 advice while you are there.

British Embassies worldwide

Click here for a list of British Embassies and High Commissions worldwide.

Generally, diplomatic missions sent to non-commonwealth countries are called the British embassies. Whereas diplomatic missions sent to commonwealth countries are called the British High Commissions. All in all, there are 54 countries in the Commonwealth.

Furthermore, Some countries would have British Consulates in addition to their British Embassy or British High Commission to provide consular services to UK citizens abroad.

British High Commission in Samoa

British nationals living or visiting Samoa may contact the British High Commission in Samoa if you have any questions about your travel documents or passport.

The British High Commission in Samoa is located in Apia. The office is closed during public holiday.

CapitalApia
AddressBritish High Commission Apia
Cross Island Road (100 metres off Beach Road)
Apia
Samoa
Telephone+64 (0) 4 924 2888
Opening hoursPublic access to the High Commission is by appointment only.
Source: GOV.UK

Get information about a British company from Samoa

You can get information about a British company from Companies House. The Companies House is the Registrar of companies in the United Kingdom. They are an executive agency sponsored by the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy.

Ordinarily, you can get the following information for FREE about a Britsh company.

  • Company’s names and numbers
  • Current registered office address
  • Date of incorporation
  • The company directors and secretaries
  • Registered current mortgage charges
  • Company accounts filed
  • Submitted yearly confirmation statement
  • previous company names
  • Insolvency information if applicable

If you have any questions about how to get a British company information while you are in Samoa, our accountants can help you.

Setting up or doing business in the UK

If you are interested to set up or do business in the UK, you may contact the Department for International Trade (DIT) for further international trade information such as the imports and exports to/from the UK.

Generally, the DIT not only helps overseas businesses locate in the UK but also help UK businesses expand into overseas markets.

Coronavirus COVID19 outbreak

The World Health Organisation (WHO) declared the coronavirus COVID19 outbreak a pandemic. Correspondingly, please follow the UK government guidance for foreign travel advice. If you are in Samoa, follow their country’s COVID19 advice while you are there.

British Embassies worldwide

Click here for a list of British Embassies and High Commissions worldwide.

Generally, diplomatic missions sent to non-commonwealth countries are called the British embassies. Whereas diplomatic missions sent to commonwealth countries are called the British High Commissions. All in all, there are 54 countries in the Commonwealth.

Furthermore, Some countries would have British Consulates in addition to their British Embassy or British High Commission to provide consular services to UK citizens abroad.

123139
%d bloggers like this: