Coronavirus update

Coronavirus (COVID19) worldwide update on the number of confirmed cases, active cases and people recovered from the infection are published on the worldometers.info/coronavirus . The figures are updated daily.

COVID19 cases in the UK

The table below showed the Coronavirus (COVID-19) figures in the UK reported by the Public Health Authority. We will update the table daily to show the pattern of the outbreak to see if the situation is under control or getting worst.

The coronavirus arrived in the UK after 28 January 2020. The UK government confirmed there were no cases in the UK or of UK citizens abroad on that date. So the risk remained low to the UK. However, the UK Chief Medical Officers have raised the risk to the UK from Low to moderate on 02 March 2020. On 12 March, the risk has been raised from moderate to high.

We also retrieve data from Public Health England to show trends of confirmed COVID19 cases in London region.

Coronavirus statistic in the UK

DatePeople testedWith CoronavirusLondon casesNo. of deathRevised death no. by PHE
7 February 20206203No data0
25 February 20206,79513No data0
5 March 202018,083115250
8 March 202023,5132735122
09 March 202024,9603196133
10 March 202026,2613739167
11 March 202027,47645610467
12 March 202029,76459013689
13 March 202032,7717981361010
14 March 202037,74611401672128
15 March 202040,27913724073543
16 March 202044,1051,543see belowno data published65
17 March 202050,4421,95062171 (note 1)81
18 March 202056,2212,626953104 (note 2)115
19 March 202064,6213,2691,221144158
20 March 202066,9763,9831,588177194
21 March 202072,8185,0181,965233250
22 March 202078,3405,6832,189281285
23 March 202083,9456,6502,433335359
24 March 202090,4368,0772,872422508
25 March 202097,0199,5293,247465694
26 March 2020104,86611,6583,919578 (note 3)877
27 March 2020113,77714,5434,637759 (note 4)1,161
28 March 2020120,776 17,089 5,2991,019 (note 5)1,455
29 March 2020127,737 19,522 5,9571,228 (note 6)1,669
30 March 2020134,946 22,141  6,5211,408 (note 7)2,043
31 March 2020143,186 25,150 7,121 1,789 (note 8)2,425
1 April 2020152,979 29,4748,341 2,352 (note 9)3,095
2 April 2020163,19433,7189,2912,921 (note 10)3,747
3 April 2020173,78438,16810,2473,605 (note 11)4,461
4 April 2020183,19041,90310,7644,313 (note 12)5,221
5 April 2020195,52447,80611,9784,934 (note 13)5,865
6 April 2020252,95851,60812,6365,373 (note 14)6,433
7 April 2020266,69455,242*13,3786,159 (note 15)7,471
8 April 2020282,074 60,77314,3557,097  (note 16)8,505
9 April 2020298,16965,07715,2177,978 (note 17)9,608
11 April 2020334,97478,99116,721 9,875 (note 19)11,599
12 April 2020350,575 84,27917,47910,612 (note 20)12,285
13 April 2020367,66788,62118,00011,329 (note 21)13,029
14 April 2020382,65093,87318,47212,107 (note 21)14,073
15 April 2020398,91698,47618,95112,868 (note 21)14,915
16 April 2020417,649103,09313,729 (note 21)15,944
18 April 2020460,437114,21720,90415,464 (note 21)17,994
19 April 2020482,063120,06721,35716,060 (note 21)18,492
20 April 2020501,379124,74321,65416,509 (note 21)19,051
22 April 2020559,935133,49522,35218,100 (note 21)21,060
23 April 2020583,496138,07822,76718,738 (note 21)21,787
24 April 2020612,031143,46423,06319,506 (note 21)22,792
25 April 2020640,792148,37723,34120,319 (note 21)23,635
28 April 2020763,387161,14523,97921,678 (note 21)25,302
29 April 2020818,539165,22124,09026,097
30 April 2020901,905171,25324,29726,771
2 May 20201,129,907182,26024,70028,131
4 May 20201291,591190,58428,734
5 May 20201,383,842194,99025,24029,427
6 May 20201,448,010201,10125,35730,076
9 May 20201,728,443215,26025,73431,587
12 May 20202,007,146 226,46325,98032,692
13 May 20202,094,209 229,70526,02433,186
14 May 20202,219,281233,15126,11333,614
15 May 20202,353,078236,71133,998
16 May 20202,489,563 240,16134,466
17 May 20202,582,038243,30326,44034,636
18 May 20202,682,716246,40626,48734,796
19 May 20202,772,552248,81826,52935,341
20 May 20202,962,227248,29326,57935,704
25 May 20203,532,634261,18426,81836,914
26 May 20203,681,295265,22726,84037,048
27 May 20203,798,490267,24026,86737,460
28 May 20203,918,079269,12726,88337,837
31 May 20204,285,738274,76226,96838,489
1 June 2020 4,484,340276,33226,98939,045
2 June 20204,615,146277,98527,02139,369
3 June 20204,786,219279,85627,04239,728
4 June 20205,005,565 281,661 27,06339,904
5 June 20205,214,277283,31127,09940,261
6 June 20205,438,712 284,86827,12440,465
8 June 20205,731,576287,399 27,139 40,597
9 June 20205,870,506289,14027,19440,883
10 June 20206,042,622290,14327,20941,128
12 June 20206,434,713292,95027,26141,481
15 June 20206,866,481 296,85727,33041,736
16 June 20206,981,493298,13627,34541,969
17 June 20207,121,976299,25127,35442,153
19 June 20207,433,114301,81527,38742,461
21 June 20207,890,145304,33127,43442,632
24 June 20208,542,186306,86227,48343,081
28 June 20209,195,132311,15127,64243,550
29 June 20209,290,215311,96527,65143,575
Source: Public Health England
Notes
  • 1. Data from worldometers.info.
  • 2. from capital radio announcement.
  • 3. data as of 5 pm on 25 March 2020.
  • 4. data as of 5 pm on 26 March 2020.
  • 5. data as of 5 pm on 27 March 2020.
  • 6. data as of 5 pm on 28 March 2020.
  • 7. data as of 5 pm on 29 March 2020.
  • 8. data as of 5 pm on 30 March 2020.
  • 9. data as of 5 pm on 31 March 2020.
  • 10. data as of 5 pm on 1 April 2020.
  • 11. data as of 5 pm on 2 April 2020.
  • 12. data as of 5 pm on 3 April 2020.
  • 13. data as of 5 pm on 4 April 2020.
  • 14. data as of 5 pm on 5 April 2020.
  • * Today’s figure for people tested does not include Manchester and Leeds due to a data processing delay. The tests concluded figure excludes data from Northern Ireland.
  • 15. data as of 5 pm on 6 April.
  • 16. data as of 5 pm on 7 April.
  • 17. data as of 5 pm on 8 April.
  • 18. data as of 5 pm on 9 April.
  • 19. data as of 5 pm on 10 April.
  • 20. data as of 5 pm on 11 April.
  • 21. data as of 5 pm yesterday.

Medical help available in the UK

Do not go to the GP surgery, hospital or pharmacy if you develop symptoms like cough, high temperature and short of breaths. If you have been travelling to the infected areas and returning to the UK, stay indoors and avoid contact with other people immediately.

After the UK Cheif Medical Officer announced the risk level is now considered high, people are advised to self-isolate for seven days if develop symptoms even if it is the mild one.

Coronavirus update on infected countries

Stay indoors and avoid contact with other people if you’ve travelled to the UK from the infected countries in the last 14 days. British nationals currently overseas may seek advice from a British Embassy in your country. Follow government guidance on overseas travel advice.

Below are the original list of infected countries before the UK.

  • Iran
  • China
  • Northern Italy. Especially the Lockdown areas.
  • South Korea. Especially the care zone area – Daegu, Cheongdo and Gyeongsan.
  • Cambodia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Play safe to avoid coronavirus

On 24 March 2020, the UK government announced lockdown for three weeks and there will be a review after that period.

In social settings, they are many ways to greet people during this coronavirus outbreak. The WHO leader, Dr Bruce Aylward demonstrated a good way to greet, the elbow bump.

The NHS has published how to avoid catching or spreading coronavirus.

  • Wash your hands with soap and water regularly, at least for 20 seconds.
  • Use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water not available.
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze. Then, put the used tissues in the bin straight away and wash your hands afterwards.
  • Try to avoid close contact with people who are unwell.

The UK government has also introduced and a new law to tackle the coronavirus. In short, you could be fine up to £1000 if you deliberately do not comply with the Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020.

All UK schools are now closed until further notice from 20 March 2020.

Get round with your Companies House filings

You may use the Companies House web filing service to submit your confirmation statement and company accounts. It is fast and easy. You would require your company’s authentication code for this.

Speak with our London accountants or contact Companies House if you have any questions about your company’s filings.

Other help available for UK businesses

Wear a face mask or a face covering

Due to the Covid19 outbreak, the UK has gone into lockdown from 23 March 2020 and after 7 weeks on 10 May 2020, the Prime Minister announced an easing of the lockdown. The UK government encouraged people to wear a face mask or a face covering when going to public places.

With this announcement, you can now go to work if cannot work from home. Additionally, you can also meet one person outside your household. This is a very encouraging positive move to slowly bring back the UK economy.

Especially for businesses that keep their accounting books and records on papers. They can now go to their office to gather those accounting records and pass it on to their accountants to prepare their company accounts. Remember, Companies House allows limited companies to extend their company accounts filing deadline for an additional 3 months without a penalty but you must apply for it. There is no extension allowed when comes to submitting your confirmation statement with Companies House.

At the same time, you could take the opportunity to discuss the financial support for businesses during coronavirus outbreak announced by the UK government if you prefer to do it face to face.

  • Claiming Statutory sick pay paid to employees due to COVID19
  • Claiming wages through the coronavirus job retention scheme
  • Deferral of VAT payments due to COVID19
  • Deferral of Self Assessment return due to COVID19
  • Business rates relief
  • Business support grant funds
  • support for the self-employed
  • Support for the small and medium-sized businesses
  • Also, support for large businesses

How to make a face mask or a face covering

Understandably, the UK government has published guidance on how to make a face mask or face covering for yourself. You can make a face mask or a face covering using a T-shirt. It is very simple to make and the guidance comes with measurement and picture to follow.

There is also an alternative available, a sewn cloth face covering. This is also very simple to make. You do not need a sewing machine.

Additional 3 month to submit your company accounts

Generally, Companies House will issue an automatic late filing penalty if your company accounts are filed late. Today, the UK government announced further help to UK companies that affected by the coronavirus Covid 19 outbreak. Hence, companies are given an additional 3 month to submit their company accounts with Companies House with no penalty.

However, this additional 3 month to submit your company accounts is not automatically applied to limited companies. You MUST APPLY to extend your company accounts filing deadline online.

Why you need the extension

You may use the following link to apply to extend your company accounts filing deadline. You must provide a good reason why you need to extend your company account filing deadline.

For examples:

  • You are self employers individuals, you are ill or in self-isolation. You developed symptoms unexpectedly and you cannot go to your office to access to the accounting data or records.
  • Majority of your accounting staff are ill or in self-isolation and no one is competent to prepare your company accounts.
  • You are unable to send your accounting records over to your accountants because you are ill and the records are not ready to be sent over.

Basically, just explain how the coronavirus outbreak has impacted or prevent you from getting your company accounts ready for filing with Companies House on time.

You would require the following to apply:

  • Your company number
  • an email address
  • Why you need the extension
  • Supporting evidence if you have any. This is optional.

The online application will take about 15 minutes. Apply as soon as possible. Don’t wait till the last minute.

Another important document you must deliver to Companies House is the confirmation statement. You can file this statement online too. All you require is your company’s authentication code.

If you have any questions about filing your company accounts, our accountants will be more than happy to assist you.

Stay healthy and safe. We must follow the government guidelines. We are to stay the 2 metres (6 ft) apart from each other to stop the spread of the Covid 19.

12323
%d bloggers like this: